HMC (Headmasters’ and Headmistresses’ Conference) is an association of the Headteachers of many of the leading independent schools in the United Kingdom.  HMC Projects is a registered charity and is a company with limited liability.  Its specific purpose, since its inception over twenty years ago in 1992, has been to enable young students from the countries of Central and Eastern Europe to study in the UK
The project offers Georgian students the opportunity to continue with their studies at many of Britain’s top boarding schools through the scholarships. This is the fifth year the scholarship program has been offered in Georgia and Unique Learning has been a pivotal part of its success.  Unique Learning administers the programme in Georgia, organises student interviews and provides support and advice for the scholars before their departure to the UK.
Selection is based on results in the entry tests, a strong academic record and good references from the students’ own schools, proficiency in written and spoken English. An important criterion is the evident readiness of the student to adapt to a different country and to contribute through his or her own interests and enthusiasm to the life of the British school. The interested candidates have to go through the following selection steps: